Devon Rex
A short-haired cat breed with a pixie-like appearance.
via Wikipedia: Devon Rex · see source
The Devon Rex is a tall-eared, short-haired breed of cat that emerged in England during the late 1950s. The breed is known for its atypical appearance, with an oddly shaped head, large eyes, and a short, wavy coat.
- origin
- Buckfastleigh, Devon, England
- founder
- Beryl Cox
- original_cat
- Kirlee
- coat_type
- short, wavy, curly
- known_for
- pixie-like appearance and unique coat mutation
Lore & Background
Initially, Cox believed Kirlee's gene was related to the Cornish Rex, so she bred Kirlee with Cornish Rexes. However, the resulting kittens all had straight coats, revealing that Kirlee carried a different mutation. Following this discovery, Cox started a breeding program to preserve Kirlee's unique genetic trait.
Reader's Guide
The Devon Rex is significant as a distinct cat breed with a unique coat mutation separate from the Cornish Rex. Its appearance—characterized by large, wide-set ears, large oval eyes, and a short, wavy coat—gives it a distinctive 'pixie-like' look. The breed's coat is short, dense, soft, and curls inward, creating a waved or rippled effect, though some areas like the neck may lack sufficient fur for this effect. Whiskers and eyebrows are crinkled and twisted. Devon Rexes may come in any color and eye color. Health concerns include hereditary myopathy caused by the COLQ genetic variant, which typically appears between 3 and 23 weeks of age and often worsens, leading to death from laryngospasm. The breed is also predisposed to feline atopic dermatitis, congenital hypotrichosis, and Malassezia dermatitis. Its legacy lies in its genetic uniqueness and its role in expanding the diversity of rex-coated cat breeds.
Did You Know?
- Beryl Cox initially thought Kirlee's gene was related to the Cornish Rex, but breeding tests revealed a different mutation.
- Devon Rexes may have any eye color and come in any coat color.
- The breed is predisposed to hereditary myopathy caused by the COLQ genetic variant, which often leads to death from laryngospasm.
Common Misconceptions (Editorial)
Some people assume the Devon Rex is closely related to the Cornish Rex, but the facts show that Kirlee carried a different mutation, as breeding tests produced straight-coated kittens. Another common misconception is that all Devon Rexes have a specific coat color or eye color; according to the facts, they may have any eye color and come in any coat color.
Why It Matters (Editorial)
The Devon Rex endures as a standout breed not only for its pixie-like charm but also for the scientific curiosity it sparked—a chance stray cat named Kirlee led to the discovery of a unique coat mutation. Its continued popularity reminds us that even in a world of familiar pets, genetic quirks can produce extraordinary creatures worth preserving and understanding.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Devon Rex?
Devon Rex is a short-haired cat breed instantly recognizable by its pixie-like face, oversized ears, and wavy coat. It was developed in England after a single curly-coated kitten was discovered in the early 1960s.
What are Devon Rex's signature traits?
Fans spot a Devon Rex immediately by its large wide-set eyes, short wavy fur, and tall ears that create an almost elfin silhouette. The spontaneous coat mutation producing the curl is what separates it from every other short-haired breed.
How does Devon Rex's origin story end?
From Kirlee's small litter, breeders selectively mated descendants to lock in the curly-coat gene and the distinctive head shape. By the mid-1960s the breed had enough consistent traits to be registered as its own distinct variety.
Why is Devon Rex important to cat-breed history?
It demonstrated that a single spontaneous coat mutation in one village kitten could spawn an entirely new breed within roughly a decade. Devon Rex remains the go-to example of how natural genetic variation, paired with careful human selection, can yield a visually unique animal.
More in Cat Breeds 1-22
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
